Seventy recordings of a tune named
Splendid Isolation

Also known as Brendan McGlinchey’s, Brendan McGlinchy’s, Brendan’s, Farewell To Jim, McGlinchey’s, McGlinchy’s.

A tune by this name has been recorded together with McGlinchey’s (lots of times), Sweeney’s Buttermilk (lots of times), Miss Shepherd (a few times), The Almost (a few times), The Floating Crowbar (a few times), Inches To Dublin (a few times), Johnny’s Wedding (a few times), The Long Journey (a few times), Return To Camden Town (a few times), The Swallow’s Nest (a few times), Ambrose Moloney’s, The Belles Of Tipperary, Bill Harte’s, Black Pat, The Boys Of Ballisodare, The Boys Of Malin, The Boys Of The Lough, Brefni O’Reilly, Brigid Of Knock, The Broken Pledge, Charlie Lennon’s, The Commodore, The Cup Of Tea, The Curlews, Dash To Portobello, Dinny O’Brien’s, The Donegal Tinker, Farewell To Erin, Farewell To Philip Lane, Flagstone Of Memories, The Galway Rambler, The Ghost’s Welcome, The Humours Of Castlefin, The Humours Of Toomagh, In Memory Of Coleman, James Kelly’s, January Snows, John Stenson’s, The Ladies Pantalettes, The Lads Of Laois, Mary McMahon, McIntyre’s Fancy, Miss Galvin’s, Miss Stewart Of Grantully, The Monaghan Twig, The Moving Bog, The Moving Cloud, Mrs. Lawrie’s, The Nervous Man, The New Mown Meadows, O’Connell’s Trip To Parliament, The Old Bush, The Old Flail, The Old Maid, Ormond Sound, The Otter’s Holt, Patrick’s Night, The Rambling Thatcher, The Ravelled Hank Of Yarn, The Red Box, The Sailor’s Bonnet, The Sandwich Maker, The Shady Road To Clamper, The Singing Stream, Sliabh Bloom, Sporting Paddy, St. Kilda Wedding, The Star Of Munster, The Sweets Of May, The Tap Room, That’s More Of It, Thomond Bridge, Tommy Coen’s, Toss The Feathers, The Trip To Miriams, Uirchill A’ Chreagain, The Yellow Tinker.

  1. Fuist! by Chris Gray
  2. 40th Anniversary Album by The Armagh Pipers Club
  3. A Breath Of Fresh Air by Kevin Crawford
  4. A Mandolin Album by Paul Kelly
  5. A Tune a Day for Pieta House by Fergal Scahill
  6. An Fhidil, Sraith 2 by Sean Keane, Kevin Burke, Paddy Glackin And Seamus Creagh
  7. Anam by Anam
  8. At The Racket by At The Racket
  9. Banjoed by Dessie Kelliher
  10. Between The Showers by Grainne Hambly
  11. Bridgetown by Johnny B. Connolly
  12. Bümpliz Süd by An Lar
  13. Cathal Hayden by Cathal Hayden
  14. Champions Of The North by Dezi Donnelly And Mike McGoldrick
  15. Comas by Comas
  16. Compánach: Music from All the Counties of Ireland by Various Artists
  17. Contradiction by Fromseier Rose (with Niamh Parsons)
  18. Dead String Rhythm by Flynn Cohen
  19. Doolin’ by Doolin’
  20. Going to the Well by Floating Crowbar
  21. Golden, Golden by Silly Wizard
  22. Green Energy by The Irish Experience
  23. Hand-Me-Downs by Mary Rafferty
  24. Highland Time by Sketch
  25. Hungry Grass by Hungry Grass
  26. Late… In The Night by Christy Barry, Conor McCarthy, Cyril O’Donoghue
  27. Live - Again by Silly Wizard
  28. Live at the West London Folk Club by Brendan McGlinchey
  29. Live In Belfast by Cathal Hayden
  30. Live Wizardry by Silly Wizard
  31. London Lasses And Pete Quinn by London Lasses And Pete Quinn
  32. Manhattan Island Sessions by Caitlin Warbelow And Friends
  33. Mulholland & McCluskey by Brendan Mulholland and Micky McCluskey
  34. Music Of A Champion by Brendan McGlinchey
  35. Music On The Wind by Sean Moloney
  36. Natural Progression by Trio Gan Ainm
  37. Ni Fios ce Chum e by DCU Traditional Music Society
  38. Ocras by Michael Rooney
  39. Ón Dá Thaobh / From Both Sides by Niamh Ni Charra
  40. Otherworld by Lúnasa
  41. Pure Bodhrán: The Definitive Collection by Various Artists
  42. Robbie Greig and Friends by Robbie Greig and Friends
  43. Rogha Scoil Samhraidh Willie Clancy 2007 by Various Artists
  44. Sean Potts by Sean Og Potts & Gavin Ralston
  45. Seisiún Na H-Éireann 2006 Festival CD by Various Artists
  46. Ships are Sailing by Tara Finn and Philip Doddy
  47. Simple System by Dan Isaacson
  48. So Many Partings by Silly Wizard
  49. Splendid Isolation by Night Watch
  50. Sweeney’s Dream by Kevin Burke
  51. Swing by David Munnelly
  52. The Esdee Sessions by Stephen Doherty and Seana Davey
  53. The House I Was Reared In by Christy McNamara
  54. The Land’s End Sessions by Steffen Gabriel and Cornelius Bode with Barbara Hintermeier
  55. The Last Order by Ceol
  56. The Northern Breeze by Michel Balatti
  57. The Story So Far… by Lúnasa
  58. The Tain Ceili Band by The Tain Ceili Band
  59. Three Shouts From A Hill by Cian
  60. Timing Is Everything by siobhan Smith
  61. Traditional Irish Fiddle by John McEvoy
  62. Traditional Irish Fiddle Music by Vincent Griffin
  63. Traditional Irish Music On Flute And Tin Whistle by Laurence Nugent
  64. Tune For Michael by Tom McConville
  65. Tuned In by Johnny Murphy
  66. Uilleann Piper by Tommy Martin
  67. Up She Flew by Dana Lyn
  68. Warbelow Range by Warbelow Range
  69. Wooden Flute Obsession: Volume 3, Disc 1 by Various Artists
  70. Wooden Flute Obsession: Volume 3, Disc 2 by Various Artists