Forty-eight recordings of a tune named
The Blackwater

Also known as The Blackwater Polkas No. 1, Glencollins, The Glencollins, Paddy’s, Paddy’s #2, Paddy’s Polka #2, Paddy’s Polka No. 2, Sonny Sweeney’s, Sweeney’s.

A tune by this name has been recorded together with Dennis Murphy’s (a few times), Prelude (a few times), The Ballydesmond (a few times), Denis Murphy’s (a few times), Finnish (a few times), The Blackbird, Cooley’s, Dálaigh’s, Dalaigh’s, Din Tarrant’s, Egan’s, The Finnish, The Gullane, Jack O’Connell’s, Jack Ryan’s, Jessica’s, John Ryan’s, Johnny Leary’s, Kathleen’s, Kelly’s, The Maids Of Ardagh, Michael’s, Neili’s, No Fixed Abode, The Scartaglen, There’s Something About Kerry.

  1. Live at 10 by Beoga
  2. A Lovely Madness by Beoga
  3. After The Tempest by Figgy Duff
  4. Ah! Surely by Eddie Cahill
  5. Along Blackwater’s Banks by Sliabh Notes
  6. An Irish Evening by The Chieftains
  7. Champions Of Ireland: Mandolin by Marina Meyler
  8. Dance Music Of Ireland, Volume 1 by Matt Cunningham
  9. Dance Music Of Ireland, Volume 3 by Matt Cunningham
  10. Dance Music Of Ireland, Volume 3 ~ CD Version by Matt Cunningham
  11. Dance Music Of Ireland, Volume 6 by Matt Cunningham
  12. Dance Music Of Ireland, Volume 9 by Matt Cunningham
  13. Denis Doody: Kerry Music by Denis Doody
  14. Drops Of Springwater by Karen Tweed
  15. Dublin Banjos by Sully & Johnny Keenan
  16. Ellen Valley Band by Ellen Valley Band
  17. Fishguard Folk - On a Sunday by Various Artists
  18. Fishguard Folk - Paddling to Pwll Deri by Various Artists
  19. Foinn Seisiun 1 by Ceoltóirí Cultúrlainne
  20. Horse Power by Sláinte
  21. Irish Jigs by Paul Hutchinson, John Hymas And Tony Harris
  22. Jack In The Box Irish Session by Tionol
  23. Johnny O’Leary Of Sliabh Luachra by Johnny O’Leary
  24. Live At Stockfisch Studio by Beoga
  25. Lucky Day by Laura Byrne
  26. Morning Dew by Kings Galliard
  27. Moving Cloud by Moving Cloud
  28. Music For The Set by Johnny O’Leary
  29. Musique Celtique by Rosheen
  30. One For The Road by Trasnú
  31. Rince Go Maidin by The Allow Ceili Band
  32. Sprag Session by Sprag Session
  33. The Ballydesmond Polka by Dan Herlihy And John Drew
  34. The Chieftains 2 by The Chieftains
  35. The Friday Night Sessions: Traditional Music From Glasgow by Various Artists
  36. The Happy Days Of Youth by The Press Gang
  37. The Happy Days Of Youth by The Press Gang
  38. The Limestone Rock by Micho Russell
  39. The Living Stream by Matt Cranitch And Jackie Daly
  40. The Rambling Irishman: Country Music Of West Clare by Paddy Breen
  41. The Rambling Irishman: Country Music Of West Clare by Paddy Breen
  42. The Rambling Irishman: Country Music Of West Clare by Paddy Breen
  43. Traditional Irish Music From Galway And Clare by Bobby Casey, Gabriel McKeon, Raymond Roland, Liam Farrell and John Roe
  44. Traditional Music Of Ireland by Various Artists
  45. Trí by Tullamore Celtic Band
  46. Two Sligo Masters by John Vesey & Eddie Cahill
  47. Unheard by Eddie Clarke
  48. Whispering Sounds by Lonradh